On trial: HNP Louisville Defender TAGS: 20th century | Archives | Black history | cultural history | databases | history | Politics | primary source | social history | United States Thanks to a request from staff in HCA the Library currently has trial access to the Louisville Defender part of ProQuest’s Historical Newspaper collections. An excellent source for coverage on …Continue reading →

New to the Library: The Telegraph Historical Archive TAGS: 19th century | 20th century | 21st century | Archives | Britain | cultural history | databases | history | Newspapers | primary source | social history I’m very pleased to let you know that the Library has recently purchased The Telegraph Historical Archive, 1855-2016 from Gale, the fully searchable digital archive of what was once the …Continue reading →

On trial: Manchuria Daily News Online TAGS: 20th century | Archives | Asia | China | cultural history | databases | japan | Newspapers | Politics | social history Thanks to a request from a HCA student the Library currently has trial access Manchuria Daily News Online from Brill. This resource offers scholars of the modern history of Japan …Continue reading →

New! Colonial Law in Africa, 1946-1966 TAGS: 20th century | Africa | African Studies | Archives | databases | history | International Relations | online resources | Politics | primary sources I’m pleased to let you know that the Library has recently purchased Colonial Law in Africa, 1946-1966 from British Online Archives. This database provides access to the African Government Gazettes …Continue reading →

Using modules in LexisPSL TAGS: databases | diploma | induction | Legal databases | LexisLibrary | LexisPSL | library training | research | tips | updates This summer we’ve increased the number of modules we have access to in LexisPSL due to student demand! Students and staff can now view all the practitioner advice and notes …Continue reading →

New to the Library: U.S. Declassified Documents Online TAGS: 20th century | 21st century | Archives | databases | government papers | history | International Relations | official documents | Politics | primary source | United States Thanks to a request from HCA staff the Library has recently purchased U.S. Declassified Documents Online from Gale. This database provides immediate access to a broad range of previously classified …Continue reading →

New to the Library: Medieval and Early Modern Studies TAGS: 15th century | 16th century | 17th century | 18th century | Archives | Britain | correspondence | cultural history | databases | Europe | history | Letters | Manuscripts | medieval | Medieval history | primary source | social history I’m happy to let you know that the Library now has access to Medieval and Early Modern Studies a digital research source from Adam Matthew Digital. This offers you access …Continue reading →

LILAC 2022: Power structures in library and information services TAGS: antiracism | class | critical information skills | databases | decolonialising | Diversity | e-resources | information literacy | Library | online resources | open access | power structures | resources | subject guides | subject headings | unconscious bias Last month, three of our Academic Support Librarians team attended the LILAC conference. LILAC is a conference for librarians and information professionals who teach information literacy skills, are interested in …Continue reading →

New to the Library: Vetus Latina Database TAGS: Ancient history | Bible | classics | databases | greek | Latin Thanks to a request from staff in Classics the Library now has access to Vetus Latina Database from Brepols. This is an online index to all Greek and Latin patristic …Continue reading →

Roe v Wade, or how to find international resources TAGS: current awareness | databases | information skills | Legal databases | news | online resources | research | westlaw If you’ve been online over the past few days it is likely you’ll have heard about the leaked majority draft from SCOTUS (Supreme Court of the United States) which suggests …Continue reading →