On trial: British Online Archives collections TAGS: 19th century | 20th century | Africa | Archives | Black history | Britain | cultural history | databases | gender studies | history | Magazines | official documents | Politics | primary source | social history Did you know the Library currently has trial access to a number of databases from British Online Archives? British Online Archives are one of the U.K.’s leading academic publishers. Their …Continue reading →

Referencing, research: one-to-one appointments TAGS: appointment | databases | dissertation | information skills | Legal databases | online resources | postgraduate | Referencing | research | tips | Training | undergraduate Do you need help with your research? Have you got yourself into a muddle using legal resources online? Do you just need to know what you need to know? Book …Continue reading →

E-Resources trials from the library TAGS: databases | e-resources | Library | online resources | resources | trials Welcome back to all staff and students! This blog has been a bit quiet of late due to high workload and some understaffing in our team, but we wanted to …Continue reading →

Meet your LexisNexis Student Associate for 2022/23! TAGS: databases | Legal databases | Lexis+ | LexisLibrary | LexisPSL | library training | online resources | research | resources | tips | Training You may have seen that we’ve featured LexisNexis quite a lot on the blog this semester, due to the launch of their new platform, Lexis+. We’ve provided a fair bit …Continue reading →

On trial: Radical Irish Newspaper Archives TAGS: 19th century | 20th century | Archives | databases | First World War | history | Ireland | Newspapers | Politics | World War Two Thanks to a request from a researcher in HCA the Library currently has trial access to the Radical Irish Newspaper Archives, an extraordinary collection of over 115 Irish radical and …Continue reading →

On (long term) Trial: More Gale Primary Sources TAGS: 17th century | 18th century | 19th century | 20th century | 21st century | Africa | Archives | Black history | Britain | cultural history | databases | Europe | history | Manuscripts | Newspapers | official documents | Politics | primary source | social history During the summer the Library was able to purchase two Gale primary source databases to add to our collections: U.S. Declassified Documents Online and The Telegraph Historical Archive, 1855-2016. Because …Continue reading →

BOO-lean operators TAGS: databases | DiscoverEd | information skills | Legal databases | library training | online resources | research | searching | tips | videos We know Hallowe’en was last week, but saw this on Twitter and it’s too good not to share! If you’ve ever wondered what library staff (and mathematicians and engineers and many …Continue reading →

Lexis+ database training: LexisNexis Certification TAGS: databases | information skills | Legal databases | Lexis+ | LexisLibrary | LexisPSL | library training | mediahopper | online resources | research | resources | Training You may remember last week we posted a reminder about the Lexis+ training we had scheduled. That training took place yesterday and those that attended found it very helpful, so …Continue reading →

Lexis+ database training: Thursday 20th October TAGS: databases | information skills | Legal databases | Lexis+ | LexisLibrary | LexisPSL | online resources | tips | Training We’ve got a training day for the new Lexis+ database coming up which we highly recommend for students of all levels. The new platform from Lexis replaces LexisLibrary and LexisPSL …Continue reading →

Roper iPoll and Health Poll Database – on trial TAGS: data | databases | Global Health Policy | health | history | national polling | online resources | Politics | public opinion | surveys | United States of America *The Library now has access to Roper iPoll. See New! Roper iPoll.* Thanks to a request from staff in SPS the Library currently has short-term trial access to both Roper …Continue reading →