Thanks to requests from staff and students in HCA, the Library has trial access to 4 digital primary source collections in November. From an Antiguan sugar plantation, politics and war in the 20th century, to a newly released Scottish newspaper archive for the second half of the 20th century.
All 4 databases can be accessed from our E-resources Trials page.
History Commons: Weimar and Nazi Germany
Thanks to requests from students and staff in HCA the Library currently has trial access to 4 databases, covering the Middle Ages onwards.
All 4 databases can be accessed from our E-resources Trials page.
Bibliography of the History and Archaeology of Eastern Europe in the Middle Ages
This bibliography provides comprehensive coverage of all publications, in all languages, pertaining to this vast area of the European continent and its impact on European history from about 500 to the aftermath of the Mongol invasion of 1241.
Trial ends: 31 October 2024 Continue reading
Thanks to a request from staff in HCA the Library currently has trial access to Australian Newspapers (1831-2000) part of ProQuest’s Historical Newspapers series, which covers two of the most influential Australian newspapers: The Age and Sydney Morning Herald.
You can access Australian Newspapers via the E-resources trials page.
Trial access ends 11th May 2024.
Providing nearly 170 years of coverage, Australian Newspapers includes the two leading Australian newspapers: The Age (1854–2000) and the Sydney Morning Herald (1831–2000). Continue reading
I’m happy to let you know that after a successful trial last year the Library now has access to 2 Brepolis databases: Monumenta Germaniae Historica and Archive of Celtic-Latin Literature.
These can both be accessed from the Databases A-Z list and DiscoverEd.
Thanks to a request from a HCA student the Library currently has trial access to the Vanity Fair Magazine Archive from EBSCO, which presents an extensive collection of the popular magazine in a comprehensive cover-to-cover format, dating from its very first issue in 1913.
You can access Vanity Fair Magazine Archive via the E-resources trials page.
Trial access ends 3rd May 2024. Continue reading
The Library has two new E-resources Trials running following requests from staff in HCA, ProQuest Historical Newspapers: ABC (1903 – 2010) and Codices Vossiani Latini Online.
Trial access to both databases ends 11th February 2024. You can access these two databases via the E-resources Trials page.
ProQuest Historical Newspapers: ABC (1903 – 2010)
Thanks to a request from a member of staff in HCA the Library currently has trial access to East India Company: India Office Records from the British Library, 1599-1947 from AM Digital. This digital resource allows students and researchers to access the vast and remarkable collection of primary source documents from the India Office Records, the single most important archive for the study of the East India Company.
You can access East India Company via the E-resources trials page.
Trial access ends 1st December 2023. Continue reading
I’m happy to let you know that over the summer the Library purchased two digital archive collections that will be of interest to students and staff looking at gender and sexuality studies, Archives of Sexuality and Gender: International Perspectives on LGBTQ Activism and Culture and Sex and Sexuality: Research Collections from The Kinsey Insitute Library and Special Collections.
You can access both databases via the Digital Primary Source and Archives Collection guide and the Databases A-Z list. Continue reading
Thanks to a request from staff in History the Library is currently trialing access to 3 Brepolis databases: Monumenta Germaniae Historica, Archive of Celtic-Latin Literature and Aristoteles Latinus. As well as trialling access to their Cross Database Searchtool which allows you to cross search all 3 of these databases, in addition to their Library of Latin Texts, which the Library already has a subscription to.
You can access all 3 databases plus the cross search database tool via the E-resources trials page.
Trial access ends 5th August 2023.
The Monumenta Germaniae Historica was founded in 1819 by the Gesellschaft für Deutschlands ältere Geschichtskunde. It is one of the most prestigious editorial undertakings for the critical publication of medieval historical texts. In more than 300 volumes, covering the widest possible range of historical documents, divided into five major Series (Scriptores, Leges, Diplomata, Epistolae and Antiquitates) and into 33 Subseries, the Monumenta not only continues its editorial programme but it has established for all Western scholarship a standard for critical editions. Continue reading
Thanks to a request from a HCA postgraduate student the Library currently has trial access to Foreign Office Files for Japan, 1919-1952 from AM Digital. This resource allows you to discover Japan’s rise to modernity and its relations with global superpowers through British Government documents from the National Archives, UK.
You can access the Foreign Office Files for Japan, 1919-1952 via the E-resources trials page.
Trial access ends 24th June 2023.
Published in three parts, this collection makes available extensive coverage of British Foreign Office files dealing with Japan between 1919 and 1952. Continue reading
