New E-resources Trials TAGS: 20th century | 21st century | Archives | Books | cultural history | databases | early medieval | Europe | history | Manuscripts | Newspapers | political history | social history | Spain | Spanish The Library has two new E-resources Trials running following requests from staff in HCA, ProQuest Historical Newspapers: ABC (1903 – 2010) and Codices Vossiani Latini Online. Trial access to both …Continue reading →

On trial: East India Company TAGS: 17th century | 18th century | 19th century | 20th century | Archives | Asia | Britain | British Empire | correspondence | databases | economic history | history | India | International Relations | journals | Letters | Manuscripts | official documents | Politics | primary source Thanks to a request from a member of staff in HCA the Library currently has trial access to East India Company: India Office Records from the British Library, 1599-1947 from …Continue reading →

New trial: Jus Mundi Academic Research TAGS: arbitration | databases | dispute resolution | jus mundi | Legal databases | research | trials Recently we have arranged access to the Jus Mundi Academic Research database, which we have until 17th November. Jus Mundi Academic Research is a comprehensive, multilingual, user-friendly and intelligent search engine …Continue reading →

Westlaw update: unused accounts removed TAGS: databases | Legal databases | westlaw Westlaw have recently let us know that they are engaging in some housekeeping activities to ensure the University’s records are being kept up-to-date. What this means is that any University …Continue reading →

Trial access: ProQuest Black Studies TAGS: black studies | databases | decolonialising | dissertation | Diversity | e-resources | history | Library | online resources | race | resources As part of Black History Month at the Library, we have trial access to ProQuest Black Studies. Developed with faculty, scholars and librarians, ProQuest Black Studies brings together award-winning content …Continue reading →

New to the Library: Digital archives on gender and sexuality TAGS: 20th century | Africa | anthropology | Archives | Australia | databases | gender studies | history | LGBT+ studies | LGBTQ history | primary source | sexology | social history | United States I’m happy to let you know that over the summer the Library purchased two digital archive collections that will be of interest to students and staff looking at gender and …Continue reading →

Welcome to Week One! TAGS: databases | information skills | Law libraries | law library | Legal databases | library services | library training | mediahopper | online resources | PhD | postgraduate | research | resources | Training | undergraduate | videos | welcome Hello, and if you’re a new student joining us for the 2023/24 academic year we look forward to meeting you in the Law Library soon! We are Anna Richards and …Continue reading →

New trial: Oxford Encyclopedia of EU Law TAGS: databases | feedback | International Law | new resource | research | study | trials You may be interested to know about a trial we have currently running for the Oxford Encyclopedia of EU Law. From the publishers’ website: A year ago, the Oxford Encyclopedia of …Continue reading →

New Resource: Law Library of Congress Reports (HeinOnline) TAGS: databases | heinonline | Legal databases | online resources | research   Recently HeinOnline has added the Law Library of Congress Reports to its online databases offerings. From Hein’s website: The Law Library of Congress was established in 1832 as a separate department …Continue reading →

Stories To Tell: South Asian Heritage Month TAGS: Afghanistan | Bangladesh | Bhutan | Burma | databases | e-resources | history | India | Kashmir | Library | Nepal | online resources | Pakistan | resources | Sikkim | South Asia | South Asian Heritage Month | South Asian Studies | Sri Lanka From 18 July to 17 August it is South Asian Heritage Month, a chance to celebrate and raise the profile of British South Asian history, arts, culture and heritage. This …Continue reading →