New E-resources Trials for November TAGS: 17th century | 18th century | 19th century | 20th century | Archives | Black history | Britain | databases | Europe | Germany | history | Newspapers | official documents | Politics | primary source | Scotland | West Indies | World War Two Thanks to requests from staff and students in HCA, the Library has trial access to 4 digital primary source collections in November. From an Antiguan sugar plantation, politics and war …Continue reading →

On trial: The Scotsman Archive, 1951-2002 TAGS: 19th century | 20th century | databases | dissertation | e-resources | Edinburgh | history | Library | Newspapers | online resources | research | resources | Scotland | scottish | students | The Scotsman Thanks to a request from staff in History, the Library currently has trial access to the newly launched extension years for The Scotsman Historical Archive from ProQuest Historical Newspapers. While …Continue reading →

New E-resources Trials TAGS: 16th century | 17th century | 18th century | 19th century | 20th century | Archaeology | Archives | Asia | Britain | cultural history | databases | Europe | history | International Relations | official documents | Politics | primary source Thanks to requests from students and staff in HCA the Library currently has trial access to 4 databases, covering the Middle Ages onwards. All 4 databases can be accessed from …Continue reading →

On trial: Ottoman Turkish Discovery Portal TAGS: databases | digital skills | e-resources | E-resources trial | history | Library | online resources | Ottoman Empire | research | Turkish Thanks to a request from staff in History, the Library currently has trial access to Muteferriqa: Ottoman Turkish Discovery Portal.

5 things: getting the best out of your library TAGS: Books | databases | digital skills | DiscoverEd | dissertation | Dissertation Festival | E-book | e-books | e-journals | e-resources | information literacy | Library | LibSmart | new students | online resources | returning students | students | using the library Welcome, and welcome back, to all students starting the new academic year this week! Whether you are one of the many descending on campus or one of our online or …Continue reading →

5 things: using the Library over the summer TAGS: Books | databases | DiscoverEd | e-books | e-journals | e-resources | Library | online resources | resources | students | subject guides | summer vacation | using the library It’s officially the summer vacation period at the University and our libraries remain open for business. So whether you are planning on using Library resources, facilities or services during this …Continue reading →

AM Explorer – your primary source hub (trial access) TAGS: area studies | databases | digital skills | dissertation | e-resources | Economics | film | gender studies | history | LGBTQ+ studies | Library | Literature | online resources | political sciences | research | resources | Sociology I’m happy to let you know that the Library currently has extended trial access to AM Explorer, your gateway to millions of pages of primary source content. AM’s collections provide …Continue reading →

On trial: Australian Newspapers (1831-2000) TAGS: 19th century | 20th century | Archives | Australia | databases | Newspapers | primary source Thanks to a request from staff in HCA the Library currently has trial access to Australian Newspapers (1831-2000) part of ProQuest’s Historical Newspapers series, which covers two of the most …Continue reading →

New to the Library: Archive of Celtic-Latin Literature and Monumenta Germaniae Historica TAGS: Archives | Books | classics | databases | Latin | Manuscripts | medieval | Medieval history I’m happy to let you know that after a successful trial last year the Library now has access to 2 Brepolis databases: Monumenta Germaniae Historica and Archive of Celtic-Latin Literature. …Continue reading →

On trial: Vanity Fair Archive TAGS: 20th century | 21st century | Archives | cultural history | databases | history | Magazines | periodicals | primary source | social history | United States Thanks to a request from a HCA student the Library currently has trial access to the Vanity Fair Magazine Archive from EBSCO, which presents an extensive collection of the popular …Continue reading →